?

Log in

Next Entry

Romantic Teddy

There's a post on the EGL community about brand plushies, and Moi Meme Moitie came into the discussion. Something about how if a person filled their buyer card they'd get a free teddy bear. Somehow a Mana/Moitie themed teddy idea was brought up. I think that idea is absolutely brilliant. I may not be skilled enough or have the resources to make a tea cup hat when that discussion came around, but I think I can handle making a teddy bear.

Hopefully, I'd like to accomplish making the Mana bear before the end of the month to accompany a post I'd like to make on the community about Lolita Idols. I've even made a Mana plushie before, albeit as a Christmas present for my boyfriend years before he became my boyfriend, but I still made it. The little monster is kinda awful though, I used raschel lace...oh ita days...haha.

But anyway, Mana bear. I'm thinking blue velvet, black lace, blue and black roses [fabric, plastic, or ribbon]. Maybe even try embroidering the Moitie logo on it's chest Beanie Baby style. I don't know. Maybe I'll make two. One to be Mana, all dressed up  and the other to more Moitie and romantic/classy. Yeah...

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
strawbewee
Jun. 19th, 2010 07:03 am (UTC)
Oh my! O.O You can make bears?! :O Wow, it sounds like you've been sewing/crafting for awhile :3 I do hope to see pictures of it! :D

Will you be buying supplies o.o? I actually happen to have plastic blue roses that I'm planning on selling; I'm not sure if you can use em though, cuz they're the kinds with the steams...But if you'd like to, let me know! :D
faerieharp
Jun. 21st, 2010 06:55 am (UTC)
Yus I can. Well, I've only made cats before, but really the only difference in the pattern I used for them was the ears and tail. Definitely been sewing/crafting for years though ;3

Eh. some point or another I do plan on buying supplies...I just don't know when. I don't know if I'd be able to mess with the plasticy stemmed kind though.
strawbewee
Jun. 21st, 2010 07:21 am (UTC)
*0* we definitely need to get together so you can teacher me XD

I just double checked the flowers and--THEY POP OFF! :D So if you could happen to have a use for em, lemmie know ^_^ I'll take pics in er'y thang. I've just had them for so long and have done nothing with them >>
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

myan
faerieharp
faerieharp

Latest Month

January 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com